Biographies

Emma Mackey Biography: A Journey of Her Life and Career

Discover Emma Mackey's journey from her debut to stardom, as she captivates audiences with her talent, charm, and unforgettable performances in film and television.

QUICK INFO→
Real Name: Emma Margaret Marie Tachard-Mackey
Profession: Actress
Birthplace: Le Mans, Sarthe, France
Citizenship: United Kingdom France

Emma Margaret Marie Tachard-Mackey (born c. 1996) is a British and French actress. Her breakthrough performance in the Netflix comedy-drama series Sex Education (2019–2023) earned her a British Academy Television Award nomination. Mackey has since starred in the mystery film Death on the Nile (2022) and portrayed Emily Brontë in the drama film Emily (2022). She won the BAFTA Rising Star Award in 2023.

Francesca Annis Biography
Born
c. 1996 (age 27–28)
Le Mans, Sarthe, France
Occupation Actress
Years active
2016–present
Citizenship United Kingdom France
Education University of Leeds (BA)

Early life and education

Tachard-Mackey was born c. 1996 in Le Mans, the daughter of a French father and an English mother. Her father is a school headmaster. She grew up in Sablé-sur-Sarthe and received her baccalauréat in 2013 with High Honours in l’académie de Nantes, a French school district, subsequently moving to England to study English language and literature at the University of Leeds. She graduated in 2016.

Career

Mackey was cast in her first professional role with the Netflix comedy-drama series Sex Education as Maeve Wiley, an intelligent, quick-witted, business-savvy “bad girl” who persuades fellow student Otis Milburn (Asa Butterfield) to start an underground sex therapy business at their school. She stated that “For me, this is my first piece of work. … It was—and still is—a really happy time.” Mackey’s work on the series has earned her acclaim. The Hindustan Times wrote, “Emma Mackey, as Maeve, is a revelation; perhaps the best performance by a young British actress I’ve seen since I discovered Florence Pugh. She’s alluring yet distant, pragmatic yet emotional, whip-smart yet foolishly in love.” For the role, she received a British Academy Television Award nomination in 2021, and won a National Comedy Award in 2022.

In 2021, Mackey appeared in the independent romantic drama film Eiffel, which premiered at the Alliance Française French Film Festival and has earned numerous international theatrical releases; it has grossed over $13 million worldwide. Review site DoItInParis stated that Mackey “radiates mischief in the boots of a rebellious and entire provincial bourgeoisie, a bit capricious but madly endearing.” The following year, she starred in the mystery thriller film Death on the Nile, a sequel to 2017’s Murder on the Orient Express, in the supporting role of Jacqueline de Bellefort.

Mackey had her first lead film role as the novelist Emily Brontë in the partly fictional 2022 film Emily, focusing on Brontë’s early life. The following year, she appeared in the fantasy comedy film Barbie.

Personal life

Mackey lives in London as a dual French-British citizen.

Filmography

Film

List of Emma Mackey film credits
Year Title Role Notes
2020 Tic Jess Short film
The Winter Lake Holly
2021 Eiffel Adrienne Bourgès
2022 Death on the Nile Jacqueline de Bellefort
Emily Emily Brontë
2023 Barbie Physicist Barbie
2024 Hot Milk  Sofia Post-production
TBA Ella McCay  Ella McCay Filming
Key
Denotes films that have not yet been released

Television

List of Emma Mackey television credits
Year Title Role Notes
2016 Badger Lane Michelle TV short film
2019–2023 Sex Education Maeve Wiley Main role; 32 episodes

Awards and nominations

Year Award Category Nominated work Result Ref.
2021 British Academy Television Awards Best Female Comedy Performance Sex Education Nominated
2022 National Comedy Awards Outstanding Comedy Actress Won
British Independent Film Awards Best Lead Performance Emily Nominated
Best Ensemble Performance Nominated
2023 British Academy Film Awards BAFTA Rising Star Award Won

Source Link

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button