BiographiesLifestyle

Mandana Karimi Biography – An Iranian actress and model based in India

Mandana Karimi is an Iranian actress and model based in India. After working on several successful modelling projects around the world, she appeared as a lead in the Bollywood film, Bhaag Johnny. She participated in the popular reality TV show, Bigg Boss 9 and became the 2nd runner up in 2015.

Quick Info→
Real Name: Manizeh Karimi
Profession: Iranian actress and model
Birthplace: Tehran, Iran
Boyfriend: Gaurav Gupta
Age: 34

Mandana Karimi (born Manizeh Karimi; on 19 May 1988) is an Iranian actress and model based in India. After working on several successful modeling projects around the world, she appeared as a lead in the Bollywood filmBhaag Johnny. She participated in the popular reality TV show, Bigg Boss 9 and became the 2nd runner-up in 2015.

Mandana Karimi Biography
Mandana Karimi Biography
Mandana Karimi Biography
Born
Manizeh Karimi

19 May 1988 (age 34)

Tehran, Iran
Nationality Iranian
Occupation Actress, model
Years active 2010–present
Known for
  • Bigg Boss 9,
  • Kyaa Kool Hain Hum 3
Height 178 cm (5 ft 10 in)
Spouse(s)
Gaurav Gupta (m. 2017; div. 2021)

Early life

Karimi was born in a Muslim family on 19 May 1988 in Tehran, Iran. Her father is an Indian-Iranian and her mother is a Persian Iranian. She was raised in Tehran.

Mandana Karimi Biography
Mandana Karimi Biography

Career

Karimi started her career as an air hostess and later quit that job to pursue a career in modeling. In 2010, after working on various international modeling projects, she came to Mumbai for three months on a modeling contract.

Karimi has done TV commercials with Shahrukh KhanSaif Ali KhanKareena KapoorShahid Kapoor, and Arjun Kapoor.

In February 2015, she made a guest appearance in the film Roy. Later that year, in September, her movie Bhaag Johnny was released. She also appeared in the October 2015 film, Main Aur Charles, where she played the role of Charles Sobraj’s assistant. Karimi’s next film, Kyaa Kool Hain Hum 3, a sex comedy, was released on 22 January 2016.

Karimi was a contestant in the reality TV show, Bigg Boss 9, where a group of celebrities from various walks of life live together in a large house. One of the contestants is eliminated every week, based on public votes. The show went on air in October 2015 on Colors. She was one of the three finalists of the season and ended up as a runner-up.

READ  Mrs India World 2022 Navdeep Kaur won Best National Costume for dressing up as ‘Kundalini Chakra’; check it out

In 2018, she joined Star Plus’s Ishqbaaaz as Nancy.

Mandana participated in an Indian TV reality show called Lock-Upp.

Personal life

Karimi speaks Persian, English, and Hindi.

In July 2016, Karimi got engaged to her boyfriend, Gaurav Gupta, an Indian businessman from Mumbai. The couple married in court in early March the following year, which was followed by a lavish Hindu wedding in March 2017.

In July 2017, Karimi filed a domestic violence case against her husband and his family, which she later withdrew in hopes of saving her marriage. They got divorced in 2021.

Mandana Karimi with her Husband
Mandana Karimi with her Husband

Filmography

Year Title Role Language
2015 Roy Anita Hindi
Bhaag Johnny Rachel D’costa
Main Aur Charles Liz
2016 Kyaa Kool Hain Hum 3 Shalu
Xuanzang Rajyashri Mandarin, Hindi
2022 Thar Cheryl Netflix film

Television

Year Title Role Notes Channel
2015–16 Bigg Boss 9 Contestant 2nd runner-up Colors TV
2016 Bigg Boss 10 Guest
2018 Ishqbaaz Nancy Malhotra Star Plus
2022 Lock Upp Contestant Walked: day 32 MX Player & Alt Balaji
Re-entered: day 32

Web series

Year Title Role Platform
2020 The Casino Rehana Chaudhari Zee5

 

Source Url

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: