BiographiesLifestyle

Venkaiah Naidu Biography – Indian politician and the Vice President of India

Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu is an Indian politician who is serving as the 13th vice president of India since 2017. He is the first Indian vice president born in independent India.

Quick Info→
Real Name: Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu
Profession: Indian politician
Birthplace: Chavatapalem, Madras Province, Dominion of India (present-day Andhra Pradesh, India)
Spouse: Usha Naidu
Age: 73

Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu (born 1 July 1949) is an Indian politician who has served as the 13th vice president of India since 2017. He is the first Indian vice president born in independent India. Previously, he served as the minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Urban Development, and Information and Broadcasting in the Modi Cabinet.

A prominent leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party, he also served as the party’s national president from 2002 to 2004. He was the Union Cabinet Minister for Rural Development in the Atal Bihari Vajpayee government. He took the oath as the vice president of India and the chairman of the Rajya Sabha (ex-officio as the Vice President) on 11 August 2017. His term as vice president will expire on 10 August 2022.

Venkaiah Naidu Biography
Venkaiah Naidu Biography
Venkaiah Naidu Biography
13th Vice President of India
Incumbent
Assumed office
11 August 2017
President Ram Nath Kovind
Droupadi Murmu
Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Preceded by Mohammad Hamid Ansari
Minister of Information and Broadcasting
In office
5 July 2016 – 17 July 2017
Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Preceded by Arun Jaitley
Succeeded by Smriti Irani
Ministry of Urban Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
In office
26 May 2014 – 17 July 2017
Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Preceded by Kamal Nath (Urban Development)
Girija Vyas (Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation)
Succeeded by Narendra Singh Tomar
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
In office
26 May 2014 – 5 July 2016
Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Preceded by Kamal Nath
Succeeded by Ananth Kumar
President of Bharatiya Janata Party
In office
1 July 2002 – 5 October 2004
Preceded by Jana Krishnamurthi
Succeeded by L. K. Advani
Minister for Rural Development
In office
30 September 2000 – 30 June 2002
Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Preceded by Sunder Lal Patwa
Succeeded by Kashiram Rana (2003)
Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha
In office
5 July 2016 – 10 August 2017
Preceded by Anand Sharma
Succeeded by Alphons Kannanthanam
Constituency Rajasthan
In office
27 March 1998 – 5 July 2016
Preceded by H. D. Deve Gowda
Succeeded by Nirmala Sitharaman
Constituency Karnataka
Member of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly for Udayagiri
In office
1978–1985
Preceded by Ponneboyina Chenchuramaiah
Succeeded by Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy
Personal details
Born
Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu

1 July 1949 (age 73)
Chavatapalem, Madras Province, Dominion of India (present-day Andhra Pradesh, India)

Political party Bharatiya Janata Party
Spouse(s)
Usha Naidu (m. 1970)
Children 2
Residence(s) Vice President House, New Delhi, India
Alma mater Andhra University (LLB)
Signature
Website https://vicepresidentofindia.nic.in/

Early life (Venkaiah Naidu Biography)

Venkaiah Naidu was born on 1 July 1949 at Chavatapalem village (near Venkatachalam) in Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh to Rangaiah Naidu and Ramanamma. He completed his schooling at Zilla Parshad High School, Bucchireddy Palem (Nellore), and pursued his bachelor’s degree in politics and diplomatic studies from V. R. College, Nellore. Later, he acquired a bachelor’s degree in law specializing in international law from Andhra University College of Law, Visakhapatnam. He was a swayamsevak in the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh and joined ABVP during his college days. He was elected president of the students’ union of colleges affiliated with Andhra University. He came into the spotlight for his prominent role in the Jai Andhra Movement of 1972. While Kakani Venkata Ratnam led the movement from Vijayawada, Naidu took an active part in the agitation in Nellore until it was called off a year later.

In 1974, he became the convener of the anti-corruption Jayaprakash Narayan Chhatra Sangharsh Samiti of Andhra Pradesh. He took to the streets in protest against the Emergency and was imprisoned. From 1977 to 1980, he was president of its youth wing.

Venkaiah Naidu Biography
Venkaiah Naidu Biography

Political career

Both as a student leader and political figure, Naidu gained prominence as an orator who championed the cause of the farmers and the development of backward areas. His oratory skills and activism propelled his political career. He was elected as an MLA to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly twice from the Udaygiri constituency in Nellore district in 1978 and 1983. He rose to become one of the most popular leaders of the BJP in Andhra Pradesh.

After serving in various organizational posts of the BJP at the state and national level, he was elected as a member of the Rajya Sabha from Karnataka in 1998. He was re-elected twice, in 2004 and 2010, from Karnataka. He served as the party spokesperson from 1996 to 2000, bringing to the job his panache for quirky alliterations and similes. Unlike most politicians from southern India, Naidu attempted to master Hindi, going on to address public rallies in northern India.

After the NDA victory in the 1999 general elections, he became the Union Cabinet Minister for Rural Development in the government headed by Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He was known for aggressively pushing for reforms in rural development and for the many schemes introduced during this period, such as the ‘Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana.’

President of BJP (2002–04)

Naidu succeeded Jana Krishnamurthi as the National President of the Bharatiya Janata Party in 2003. On 28 January 2004, he was elected unopposed for a full three-year term. After the defeat of the BJP-led NDA in the 2004 general elections, he resigned from his post on 18 October 2004 and was succeeded by L. K. Advani. However, he remained at the forefront of the BJP as one of its senior vice-presidents and an important campaigner. Naidu raised Special Status to Andhra Pradesh issue in Rajya Sabha (as an opposition member in February 2014) and demanded special category state status for AP. The Prime Minister agreed though it was not included in the AP Reorganization Act.

Minister of Urban Affairs

Following the victory of the BJP in the 2014 general elections, he was sworn in as the Minister for Urban Development and Parliamentary Affairs on 26 May 2014.

Naidu is also involved with the Swarna Bharat Trust, a social service organization founded by him in Nellore. The trust runs a school for poor, orphaned, and special-needs children and imparts self-employment training programs, especially for women and youth.

He was elected by the BJP on 29 May 2016 for the Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan.

Venkaiah Naidu with his family
Venkaiah Naidu with his family

Vice Presidency (2017– present)

On 5 July 2016, he concurrently served as Minister of Information and Broadcasting. He resigned from both offices a year later to contest the 2017 vice presidential election. He won the election to become India’s 13th Vice President. He obtained 516 votes against UPA candidate Gopalkrishna Gandhi, who received 244 votes. Jagdeep Dhankhar will succeed him on 11 August 2022.

Positions held (Venkaiah Naidu Biography)

  • 1973–74: President, Students’ Union, Andhra University
  • 1974: Convener, Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan Yuvajana Chatra Sangharsha Samithi, Andhra Pradesh
  • 1977–80: President, Youth Wings of Janata Party, Andhra Pradesh
  • 1978–85: Member, Legislative Assembly, Andhra Pradesh (2 terms)
  • 1980–85: Leader, B.J.P Legislative Party in Andhra Pradesh
  • 1985–88: General Secretary, Andhra Pradesh State BJP
  • 1988–93: President, Andhra Pradesh State BJP
  • 1993 – September 2000: National General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Secretary, BJP Parliamentary Board
  • Secretary, BJP Central Election Committee
  • Spokesperson of the BJP
  • Since 1998: Member, Rajya Sabha from Karnataka (3 terms)
  • 30 September 2000 – 1 July 2002: Minister of Rural Development
  • 1 July 2002 – 5 October 2004: National President, Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Since April 2005: National Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party
  • 2014–2017: Minister of Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation and Parliamentary Affairs
  • 2016–2017: Minister of Information and Broadcasting
  • 2017–2022: Vice-President of India

Awards and honors (Venkaiah Naidu Biography)

State honors

  •  Comoros:
    • Commander of the Order of the Green Crescent of Comoros (3 August 2019)

Honorary degrees

  • University for Peace: Honorary Doctorate (Honoris causa) (8 March 2019)

Source Url

READ  Genelia D'Souza Biography - Indian actress and Filmfare Awardee
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: