1 Step 1
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

Future's biggest tech breakthrough prediction.

1 Step 1
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

Sophie Turner Biography – A Journey of Her Life and Career

QUICK INFO→
Real Name: Sophie Belinda Jonas
Profession: Actress
Birthplace: Northampton, England, UK
Height: 175 cm (5 ft 9 in)
Spouse(s):  Joe Jonas
(m. 2019; sep. 2023)

Sophie Belinda Jonas (born née Turner; 21 February 1996) is a British actress. She plays Sansa Stark in Game of Thrones, She played Young Adeline March in The Thirteenth Tale. She also played Heather in the 2015 comedy movie Barely Lethal.

She was born in Northampton, England. In 2019, she married singer-songwriter Joe Jonas. They have two daughters together. On September 5, 2023, Jonas filed for divorce from Turner.

Sophie Belinda Jonas Biography
Born 21 February 1996 (age 28)
Northampton, England, UK
Occupations

Actress

Years active 2011–present
Height 175 cm (5 ft 9 in)
Spouse(s)  Joe Jonas
(m. 2019; sep. 2023)

Filmography

Film

Year Title Role Notes Ref(s)
2013 Another Me Fay / Lila Delussey
2015 Barely Lethal Heather / Agent 84
2016 X-Men: Apocalypse Jean Grey
2018 Josie Josie
2018 Time Freak Debbie
2019 Dark Phoenix Jean Grey / Phoenix
2019 Heavy Maddie

Television

Year Title Role Notes Ref(s)
2011–2019 Game of Thrones Sansa Stark Main role (59 episodes)
2013 The Thirteenth Tale Young Adeline March Television film
2020 Survive Jane TV series

Music videos

Year Title Artist(s) Ref(s)
2014 “Oblivion” Bastille
2019 “Sucker” Jonas Brothers
2020 “What a Man Gotta Do” Jonas Brothers
NEW YORK, NY – MAY 01: Sophie Turner attends the “Rei Kawakubo/Comme des Garcons: Art Of The In-Between” Costume Institute Gala at Metropolitan Museum of Art on May 1, 2017 in New York City. (Photo by George Pimentel/WireImage)

Awards and nominations

Year Work Award Category Result Ref(s)
2011 Game of Thrones Screen Actors Guild Award Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Nominated
2011 Game of Thrones Scream Awards Scream Award for Best Ensemble Nominated
2012 Game of Thrones Young Artist Awards Best Performance in a TV Series – Supporting Young Actress Nominated
2013 Game of Thrones Screen Actors Guild Award Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Nominated
2014 Game of Thrones Screen Actors Guild Award Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Nominated
2015 Game of Thrones Empire Hero Award Empire Hero Award Won
2015 Game of Thrones EWwy Award Best Supporting Actress, Drama Nominated
2015 Game of Thrones Screen Actors Guild Award Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Nominated
2016 Herself Huading Awards Best Global Actress Won
2016 Game of Thrones Glamour Awards Best UK TV Actress Won
2016 Herself Venice International Film Festival International Movie Award Won
2016 Game of Thrones EWwy Award Best Supporting Actress, Drama Won
2016 Game of Thrones Screen Actors Guild Award Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Nominated
2017 X-Men: Apocalypse Kids Choice Awards Favorite Squad Nominated
2017 Game of Thrones Screen Actors Guild Award Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Nominated
2019 Game of Thrones Saturn Award Best Supporting Actress on Television Nominated
2019 Game of Thrones Primetime Emmy Award Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2019 Dark Phoenix Teen Choice Awards Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actress Nominated

Awards and nominations

Year Award Category Work Result Ref
2019
Primetime Emmy Awards Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Game of Thrones Nominated

Source Link

Subscribe to our mailing list to get the new updates!

Featured Posts