1 Step 1
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

Future's biggest tech breakthrough prediction.

1 Step 1
keyboard_arrow_leftPrevious
Nextkeyboard_arrow_right

Erin Doherty Biography – A Tale of Talent, Determination, and Success

QUICK INFO→
Real Name: Erin Rachael Doherty
Profession: Actress
Birthplace: Crawley, West Sussex, England
Age: 31

Erin Rachael Doherty (born 16 July 1992) is a British actress. She played the young Princess Anne in the third and fourth seasons of the Netflix drama The Crown (2019-2020), as Becky in the BBC/Amazon Prime drama Chloe (2022), and as Clare in Reawakening (2024).

Erin Rachael Doherty Biography
Born 16 July 1992 (age 31)
Crawley, West Sussex, England
Occupations
 Actress
Education  Hazelwick School
Guildford School of Acting
Bristol Old Vic Theatre School
Years active 2016–present

Early life and education

Doherty is of Irish heritage and from West Green, West Sussex. Doherty’s parents divorced when she was 4 and she began acting in Sunday drama classes with her older sister Grace shortly after. She studied at Hazelwick School in Crawley, where she grew up. A talented footballer, Doherty played in midfield for and captained the Crawley Wasps and was scouted by Chelsea Women; she reached the age where she “had to commit” to either football or acting and chose the latter.

Doherty took a one-year course at the Guildford School of Acting (2011–12) before training at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School (2012–15).

Whilst training, Doherty won the Stephen Sondheim Society Student Performer of the Year Award (SSSSPOTY) in 2015 for her rendition of “Broadway Baby” from the Sondheim musical Follies.

Theatre

Doherty is a frequent theatre actress. Since graduating from Bristol Old Vic Theatre School in 2015, she has appeared in a number of productions at some of London’s leading theatres. Doherty’s performances have consistently attracted positive reviews from leading theatre critics. Michael Billington named Doherty as ‘one of the year’s greatest discoveries’ after her performance in My Name Is Rachel Corrie, a one-woman play about the activist Rachel Corrie. Doherty starred in Jack Thorne’s play Junkyard, which led What’s On Stage reviewer Kris Hallett to write “Doherty is the star here, and by rights will soon be a star full-stop”. Her leading performance in Alan Ayckbourn’s play The Divide at the Old Vic Theatre was described by Dominic Cavendish for The Daily Telegraph as having “star-wattage as bright as anything”.

Career

Doherty’s first television appearance was in a 2016 episode of Call the Midwife, followed by a role in the 2018 BBC miniseries Les Misérables.

In 2018, Doherty was a Screen International Star of Tomorrow, and an Evening Standard Rising Star.

In 2019, Doherty appeared as Princess Anne in the third season of The Crown. She knew little about the princess before being cast, and consequently spent hours studying Anne’s family history and life. Doherty made a point of only watching footage of the princess at the age she was portraying her, rather than interviews of Anne in later life. Anne’s voice is very different from Doherty’s, being much lower in pitch; the actress spent time carefully learning and mimicking it, finding that it “was the key into her psyche”. Doherty reprised her role as Princess Anne in the fourth season of the series.

In 2022, Doherty is the protagonist in the BBC/Amazon Prime drama Chloe alongside Poppy Gilbert as Becky. She was also cast to portray Anne Askew in the psychological horror film Firebrand in 2023.

In 2024, she played Clare a missing child returning to her parents aged 24 in the British psychological thriller film Reawakening, alongside Jared Harris and Juliet Stevenson.

Personal life

Doherty was in a relationship with fellow actress Sophie Melville.

Filmography

Film roles
Year Title Role Notes
2023 Firebrand Anne Askew
2024 Reawakening Clare
Television roles
Year Title Role Network Notes
2017 Call the Midwife Jessie Marsh BBC Episode 6.2
2018 Les Misérables Fabienne BBC Episodes 1.2, 1.3 (uncredited)
2020 Unprecedented Dee BBC Four Episode 1.5
2019–2020 The Crown Anne, Princess Royal Netflix Main role (Seasons 3–4)
15 episodes
2022 Chloe Becky BBC and Amazon Prime Video Six episodes
TBA A Thousand Blows Mary Carr Disney+ Six episodes

Awards and nominations

Year Award Category Nominated work Company/Theatre Result Ref.
2015 Stephen Sondheim Society Student Performer of the Year Award Follies Garrick Theatre Won
2017 BroadwayWorld UK Awards Best Actress in a New Production of a Musical Junkyard Bristol Old Vic Nominated
2017 Manchester Theatre Awards Best Actress in a Studio Production Wish List Royal Exchange Studio Won
2019 Screen Actors Guild Awards Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series The Crown Netflix Won
2020 Screen Actors Guild Awards Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series The Crown Netflix Won
2020 Newport Film Festival Breakthrough Artist Award The Crown Netflix Won
2022 Diva Awards Actor of the Year Chloe BBC Nominated

Source Link

Subscribe to our mailing list to get the new updates!

Featured Posts